Nevada Law Blog
[…] Read More “Writ Petition for Denial of Motion to Dismiss in Nevada” »

Share this:

  • Click to print (Opens in new window) Print
  • Click to share on X (Opens in new window) X
  • Click to share on LinkedIn (Opens in new window) LinkedIn
  • Click to share on Facebook (Opens in new window) Facebook

Like this:

Like Loading...
J, Litigation

Writs of Mandamus and Prohibition in Nevada

Posted on November 20, 2018February 3, 2024 By Jay Young

Pursuant to Article 6, Section 4 of the Nevada Constitution: “[t]he court shall also have power to issue writs of mandamus, certiorari, prohibition, quo warranto, and habeas corpus and also all writs necessary or proper to the complete exercise of its appellate jurisdiction.”