Readiness Checklist for Mediation
[…] - Whether an appeal is available only at the end of the case
- What is the likelihood of either party to appeal should they lose at trial?
- An estimated of the cost to appeal
- An estimated time to complete appeal
- Whether the resolution of the appeal is likely to result in re-trying the matter or a portion of it
- Cost and Fee-shifting:
- Are the parties subject to a fee-shifting contractual provision, statute, or rule making an award of fees likely or possible
- Are litigation costs are recoverable from the other side
- The extent to which expert fees are recoverable (REMINDER: NRS 18.005 allows only “$1,500 for each witness, unless the court allows a larger fee after determining that the circumstances surrounding the expert’s testimony were of such necessity as to require the larger fee.”)
- How long it may take for the court or arbitrator to resolve the case
What Are the Chances of Success at Trial?
- What is the attorney’s honest assessment of the strength of the plaintiff’s claim, considering both liability and damages?